American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield

Company American Airlines
Location Bakersfield, CA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $34 - $40

Position in Bakersfield, CA

Role Essentials

  • Worksite: Bakersfield, CA
  • Job Title: Reserve Flight Attendant (Gig/Contract)
  • Experience: Open to all levels.
  • Employer: American Airlines (Hiring in Bakersfield)
  • This Bakersfield-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our American Airlines team in Bakersfield, CA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Bakersfield, a key hub for the Aviation industry.

Rewards

  • Compensation: $34-$40/Hour (approx. $77.7k/Year)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Join our Bakersfield team for this flexible role.

Day-to-Day

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Bakersfield location.


Embrace the Unexpected in Aviation

The Backbone of American Airlines Operations

In the fast-paced world of airlines jobs, agility is key. The Reserve Flight Attendant is the ultimate linchpin of our global operation. If you thrive on spontaneity and are looking for an adventure that traditional airport jobs simply cannot offer, this is your calling. You will be on-call to cover flights globally at a moment's notice.

Dynamic Responsibilities

  • Rapid Deployment: Maintain a state of "mission readiness." Be packed and capable of reporting to the airport within a strict window when contacted.
  • Adaptable Safety Execution: Seamlessly integrate into newly formed crew configurations across multiple aircraft types (Boeing, Airbus).
  • Consistent Service Standards: Deliver American Airlines' pristine standard of hospitality and warm, empathetic care to passengers on short notice.
  • Resilience: Handle sudden itinerary changes and irregular operations with a positive attitude.

Your Benefits

Receive a minimum monthly pay guarantee ensuring financial stability, access to premium trip opportunities, and full medical, dental, and 401(k) coverage.

Requirements

  • Must be 20+ years old with a High School diploma or GED.
  • Absolute flexibility to work nights, weekends, holidays, and extended trips on short notice.
  • Ability to pass an intensive initial training program at our corporate headquarters.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield position pay at American Airlines?

This role offers a pay range of $34 - $40. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Bakersfield.

Where is this American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield job located?

This position is based in Bakersfield, CA. American Airlines has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Bakersfield.

What benefits does American Airlines offer for this position?

American Airlines provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

American Airlines offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Bakersfield.

Does American Airlines provide training for new hires?

Yes, American Airlines provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield role?

Most American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield positions at American Airlines require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs near me

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs hiring near me

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs at American Airlines

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs in Bakersfield

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs in Bakersfield, CA

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs near me in Bakersfield, CA

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield job openings in Bakersfield

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs hiring in Bakersfield

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs

Full time American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs near me

Job seekers searching for American Airlines

American Airlines jobs near me

American Airlines jobs hiring near me

American Airlines jobs in Bakersfield, CA

Jobs hiring in Bakersfield for American Airlines

American Airlines jobs hiring in Bakersfield

Jobs at American Airlines aviation

American Airlines employment near me

American Airlines job application

American Airlines American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield pay rate

Working at American Airlines reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Bakersfield, CA

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield job openings in CA

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs hiring in Bakersfield, CA

American Airlines seeks Reserve Flight Attendant in Bakersfield jobs near me in Bakersfield, CA

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend aviation jobs in Bakersfield

Jobs hiring this week in Bakersfield

Urgent hiring jobs near Bakersfield

Aviation job openings in Bakersfield

Jobs currently in Demand in Bakersfield

American Airlines jobs in Bakersfield

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Bakersfield, CA

Job openings in Bakersfield

Aviation jobs near me

Part time jobs in Bakersfield, CA

Searches you may like

American Airlines vacancies near me

Jobs by American Airlines

Aviation openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level aviation jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Bakersfield

Jobs around me in Bakersfield

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs
Secure application Open in new tab